Donors

The work of AgrIInstitute is supported through participation fees, grants, event fundraising and donations from individuals and corporate investors who are committed to leadership cultivated and connected in agriculture and rural communities. AgrIInstitute’s generous donors provide approximately 75% of the total participation costs for each participant in the Agricultural Leadership Program, keeping it an affordable leadership develop program.

*** Some words from a few of our donors ***

 

“Harvest Land Co-op recognizes the strength that the cooperative system gains from its history and established success, while also understanding that our work force – and the agriculture industry as a whole – is aging. The need for programs that develop, educate and improve employees in agriculture has never been greater. We believe in the influence of AgriInstitute and support the opportunity it affords the future of Indiana agriculture.”
—Scott Logue, President & CEO     Harvest Land Co-Op resize

 


Why investing in Indiana AgrIInstitute is important to DuPont Pioneer.

A strong agriculture community is important to our state, country and DuPont Pioneer. To help have that strong base, we need individuals who are willing to develop and step into leadership roles.  Indiana AgrIInstitute is the organization that helps develop leaders to have a community focus. DuPont Pioneer, as a growing company, needs community minded leaders, too.  According to Pioneer Area Manager Dave Henderson (Class 9), “The insight, experiences and networking that takes place because of AgrIInstitute has helped me to see a much bigger picture of Indiana agriculture, while also learning leadership skills from statewide leaders.  It has helped me to better serve our customers and our community.”  
dupontPioneer

 

“Hoosier Energy recognizes the need for strong community leadership throughout the 48 Indiana counties where our rural electric members provide electric service, and we know that leadership wears many hats – political leadership, civic leadership, moral and cultural leadership.  The AgrIInstitute provides the best organization we’ve seen for encouraging and incubating the needed leadership that adds to the strength, vitality, and prospects for success in rural communities.”
Blue_Black


We are very thankful for the generous support we receive each year and want to recognize our supporters.

ALP Class 17, Seminar 3 Sponsors

BioTown Ag
Brian and Lorene Furrer

Horstman Cattle Company
Joe Horstman

IN Corn Marketing Council/

IN Soybean Alliance

Purdue University, College of Ag

The Andersons

Tippecanoe County Farm Bureau

Annual Giving for Calendar year 2015 

AgrIInstitute is grateful for the tremendous financial support that our donors provide each year. We welcome contributions in a variety of ways to meet the investment goals of the donor.   This annual giving report recognizes the companies, organization, and individuals who have invested in AgrIInstitute during calendar year 2015.  In addition, many individuals attend the various functions and events hosted by AgrIInstitute and by doing so financially support AgrIInstitute. 

Thank you to our very generous donors and event attendees.

$10,000-$15,000

CHS Foundation      Farm Credit Mid-America

$7500-$9,999

CountryMark      DuPont Pioneer Hi-Bred Intl

$5,000 -$7,499

Co-Bank, Co-Alliance, Kevin Still     Elanco Animal Health
Farm Bureau Foundation     Marion County Farm Bureau
The Andersons Foundation

$2,500-$4,999

Ceres Solutions     CSX
JBS United      Land O’Lakes match for North Central Coop
Land O’Lakes match for Ceres Solutions     North Central Cooperative

$1,000 – $2,499

Ag Plus Cooperative     Beck’s Superior Hybrids     Belstra Milling
Dow AgroScience Match for Kenda Resler Friend and Elisha Buchanan
Brian and Lorene Furrer     Harvest Land Co-op
Hoosier Energy      Indiana Pork
Mike and Raylee Honeycutt     Indiana Electric Cooperative
Indiana Packers     Land O’ Lakes match for AgPlus
Louis Dreyfus     Brian and Kenda Resler Friend
Maple Leaf Farms     David and Mary Miers
Remington Hybrid Seed Company     Stewart Grain Company

$500 – $999

Sara Anderson     Dan and Susan Arnholt
Paul & Cindy Baute     Paul and Linda Brennan
Brian and Elisha Buchanan     Ken and Betty Canfield
Michael and Maralee Edmondson     Farbest Foods
Farmers State Bank     Charlie Garrison
Halderman Farm Mgt.     Hendricks County Farm Bureau
Tom Hooper     Indiana State Poultry Assn.
Don and Jodi Lamb     Jon and Kay Lantz
Eugene and Linda Matzat     George and Nancy Morton
Jim and Kathy Moseley     Peggy Naile
Barb and Matt Robertson     Truax Farms/Hal and Suzie Truax
Scott and Wendi Tucker

$250 – $499

Jim and Beth Archer     Jim and Jan Beaty
Gary and Betty Chapman     Decatur County Farm Bureau
Farmer’s Exchange     Franklin County Farm Bureau
Gelfius Farms/ Bill and Norma Gelfius
Gentry Farms     David and Danielle Hardin
Hawley Farm/Jay and Suzanne Hawley
Levi and Norma Huffman     Tony and Sherry Johnson
Kentland Elevator     Phil Leisure
Mike and Denise Lemmon     Joe and Betsy Milner
Mohler Farms/ Allen and Jane Mohler
Monsanto matching Barbara Robertson donation
Tamilee Nennich     Jiqin Ni
Stephen and Amanda Okos     Reynolds Farm Equipment
Tom Roney     Rush County Farm Bureau
Mark and Regina Scheumann     Seldom Rest Farms
Shelby County Farm Bureau     Roger Sherer
Starr Farms Partnerships     Paul and Carolyn Todd
Mark Townsend     Don and Peggy Tyler
Fred and Linda Walker

$100 – $249

Agricor      Kim and Gina Ames
Arneo/Dan Kramer     David Ash
John and Barbara Baugh     Biddle Farms
Don and Betsy Bower     Luke and Betsy Bowman
Dennis and Pat Carnahan      Craig and Beth Carter
Gary and Mary Chenoweth     Ellsworth and Nancy Christmas
Cause Matters     Ken and Jackie Eitel
Fairholme Farms/Kim Drackett     Ron and Stephanie Gick
Gary and Natalie Haynes     Anne Hazlett
Dave and Georgi Henderson     Daniel and Telynda Hendrickson
Mike and Denise Hirt     Buzz and Peggy Horton
David and Judith Houts     Neasa Kalme
Josh and Danica Kirkpatrick     Joe Kissel
Ryan and Alexis Law     Rosalind Leeck
Gary and Shelley McDaniel     Eric and Mindi McEwen
Gary and Johnsie Michael     Mid America Cooperative
Milligan Farms     Art and Marilyn Nor
Ryan and Becky Martin     Marty and Linda Park
Nick Parkevich     Prosperity Consulting
Matt and Erin Oberlies     Al Osterlund
Dave and Cornelius Petritz     Matt and Melisa Rekeweg
Tom and Elizabeth Schaffer     Jason and Julie Selking
Tim and Laura Stoner     Larry and Martha Tempel
Mark and Julie Thornburg     Villwock Farms
Jerry Williams     Rick Winkler
Dale and Nicole Winger     Brian and Jeannie Wise

Under $100

Todd Applegate     Joe and Stephanie Baldwin
Cindy Barnett     Wayne and Dennise Belden
Stephen and Jill Biddle     Brian Blackford
Mark and Jennifer Guinn     Mike and Betsy Jones
Bobby Keen     Justin McGill
Gary Mithoefer     Matt Moorman
Rodney and Carol Schwoeppe     Tom Shepherd
Chuck Sponhauer     Bernie and Jamie Sukala
Isaac and Trisha Van Nice     John Whittington

 Memorial Gifts

In Honor of ALP Class 7 Member, Terry Gardner       Ken Eitel

Thought Leaders Sponsors

Indiana Corn Marketing Council      Indiana Farm Bureau, Inc.
Indiana Soybean Alliance      National FFA Organization


Community Foundation Endowed Funds

 AgrIInstitute Fund of Benton Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of the Boone County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Central Indiana Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Daviess County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Community Foundation of DeKalb County
AgrIInstitute Fund of Community Foundation of Grant County
AgrIInstitute Fund of Greater Lafayette Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Hancock County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Heritage Fund (Bartholomew County)
AgrIInstitute Fund of Hendricks County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Johnson County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Putnam County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Warren County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Wayne County Community Foundation
Jerry Nelson Leadership Fund of AgrIInstitute of Knox County Community Foundation
AgrIInstitute Fund of Kosciusko County Community Foundation

Governor’s Conference on Agriculture

Agribusiness Council of Indiana      AgriNovus Indiana
Indiana Beef Cattleman’s Assn.     Indiana Corn Marketing Council
Indiana Dairy Producers Assn.     Indiana Economic Development Corp.
Indiana Ethanol Producers Assn.     Indiana Hardwood Lumbermen’s Assn.
Indiana Pork     Indiana Soybean Alliance
Indiana State Department of Agriculture     Indiana State Poultry Assn.
Indiana Veterinary Medical Assn.

ALP Seminar Sponsors

BioTown Ag     Ceres Solutions
Garrison Group/Charlie Garrison
Indiana Corn Marketing Council     Indiana Soybean Alliance
Indiana State Department of Agriculture
Maple Leaf Farms     Midwest Poultry Services
North Central Coop     Larry and Martha Tempel

In-Kind Contributions

Numerous other individuals, businesses, and organizations contribute time and expertise for presentations, staff time for projects, and volunteered for committee membership and board service.

The names in Bold listed above represent first time, returning or increased contributions to AgrIInstitute.  Listings are posted alphabetically by Business name or last name of individuals.  We have made every attempt to present this information accurately.  However, it is possible we have made an error. If this has happened, please accept our apologies.  We would appreciate you letting us know so that the corrections can be made.  Thank you.

2016 Auction Donors

ALP Class 7     ALP Class 11     ALP Class 15     ALP Class 16
AgrIInsitute     AgrIInstitute Board of Directors     AgRecycle
American Dairy Assoc. of IN         Andretti Autosports
Jim and Beth Archer     Dan and Susan Arnholt     The Attic/Coffee Mill Cafe
Beau Baird       John Baugh       Beck’s Hybrids
Beef & Boards Dinner Theatre     Big Splash Adventure Indoor Water Park
BioTown Ag       Nathan Blank, Point Blank Brewing Company
Blindhorse Bottoms Farm       Bose McKinney & Evans LLP
Matt and Sarah Browning       Brian and Elisha Buchanan
Buck Creek Winery        Bunge        Cargill Horizons
Nancy Casada       Ceres Solutions LLP & Growmark, Inc.
Children’s Museum of Indianapolis       CliftonLarsonAllenLLP
Co-Alliance LLP          Connor Prairie        Maria Cooper
CoutntryMark     Crystal & Jules Restaurant, Andy Richmer
Brian and Janelle Deatsman      Deatsman Grain Farm
Dow AgroSciences     John and Eileen Dudenhoeffer
Dull’s Pumpkin Harvest      Dull’s Tree Farm
DuPont Pioneer     Easley Winery     Eiteljorg Museum
Chris and Tanya Fenner     Mike and Paula Ferree
French Lick Resort       Friend of ALP
Brian Friend and Kenda Resler Friend
Bob Fulling     Rick and Laura Gentis
Halderman Farm Mgt.      Hampton Inn Downtown
Pete and Diana Hanebutt     Harry & Izzy’s      Anne Hazlett
Hodgen Farms      Holiday World & Splashin’ Safari
Hunter’s Honey Farm      IN 4-H Foundation      IN Caverns
IN Corn Marketing Council     IN Soybean Alliance
IN FFA Leadership Center     IN Farm Bureau     IN Pacers
IN Packers      IN Pork       IN Repertory Theatre
IN St. Dept. of Agriculture      Indianapolis Colts
Indianapolis Indians      Indianapolis Zoo
Integrity Biofuels     JBS United     Jacobi Sales
Janzen Ag. Law     Kelsay Farms     Danica Kirkpatrick
Lanier Mansion St. Historic Site      Lois Pearl Designs
Jim Luzar     Mallow Run Winery    Maple Leaf Farms
The Merck Foundation    Moody Meats      Myers Sod Farm
Peggy Naile     National FFA Organization   Olive Winery
Kathy Payne, Lil Rap Gifts     Perdue Farms     Perfect North Slopes
Mike and Jamie Price, Arrowhead Farms
Purdue Reamer Club     Red Gold     River Bluff Farms
Roger Sherer     Shoups Country Catering & Store
Jane Ade Stevens     Scott and Abby Strickland
Sudan Farms    Sun King Brewing Co.     Larry and Martha Tempel
Jeff and Lisa Troike     Turtle Run Winery     Tuttle Orchards
Valle Vista Golf Club     Jay and Jennie Vandeburg
Glenna Hanks Wade, Niddy Noddy Inn
Whyte Horse Winery     Chris and Julia Wickard
Dee Windell, Kintner House Inn

A

2016 Auction Table Sponsors

Bose McKinney & Evans     Ceres Solutions
CountryMark     Dow AgroSciences
Indiana Corn Marketing Council     Indiana Soybean Alliance
National FFA     North Salem State Bank     Red Gold

ALP Golf Benefit Sponsors

ALP Class 12 Members     ALP Class 13 Members     ALP Class 14 Members
Tony Aaron     AgReliant     Jim and Beth Archer
AXA Equitable     Matt Bechdol     Margie Benton
Bose McKinney & Evans LLP      Allen Buchanan     Bunge NA
Cargill     Ceres Solutions     CountryMark
Craig Carter     Dana Dolliver
John Dudenhoeffer    Elanco     Farmer’s Exchange
Mike and Paula Ferree     Frick Services     Bob Fulling
Halderman Farm Management     Hendricks Power     Ana Hernandez
Raylee Honeycutt     Huntington University, Haupert    Jim Hurst
Ice Miller LLP    Indiana Farm Bureau     Institute for Ag Studies
Indiana Soybean Alliance     Greg Janzow     Sarah Lenderman
Maple Leaf Farms     Eric and Mindi McEwen
Matt Oberlies     Tom Sloma     Scott Strickland
Andy Tauer     LuAnn Troxel     Walt Valient
Jenny Vandeburg      Joni Wallman
Lucy Whitehead     Williams Industry     Rick Winkler

As highlighted in our monthly newsletters, numerous other individuals, businesses, and organizations donate their time and talent to help foster the Indiana Agricultural Leadership Program and support the numerous endowment funds established on AgrIInstitute’s behalf at various community foundations throughout the state. We thank all of our supporters for helping us seed knowledge and leadership skills in Indiana.

Listings are posted alphabetically by business name or last name of individuals. The names in highlighted in bold represent first time or increased contributions to AgrIInstitute. We have made every attempt to present this information accurately. If you see an error, please accept our apologies and let us know so that the corrections can be made. Thank you.